The Weekly Roundup Nov. 14 – 21

Compiled by Vincent DiFonzo, Staff Writer

 

Monday, Nov 14

Noon – 1 p.m., Bible Study, Glatfelter Hall 203

Noon – 1 p.m., American Anti-Racism Alliance Lunch Conversation, College Union 208

12:15 p.m. – 1 p.m., Midday Meditation with Harmony House, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

1 p.m. – 3 p.m., Dean Ehrlich Drop-In Hours

2 p.m. – 3 p.m., Student Senate Academic/Career Affairs Meeting, College Union 206

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., Zumba, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Pre-Law Club Meeting, Glatfelter 103

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Club Meeting, Tennis Court Field 2

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Spin, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 7 p.m., IM Flag Football, Memorial Field

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Eisenhower Institute Ice Cream Social for Student Ideas, College Union Junction

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

4:30 p.m. – 5 p.m., Working with RefWorks, Musselman Library 14

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Phoenix Rising Meeting, GSRC

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Spin, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Tae Kwon Do Club Practice, Plank Gym Stage

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Women’s Network Let’s Talk: Imposter Syndrome, Glatfelter Lodge

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., GECO Club Meeting, Plank Gym 112

7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., IM Flag Football Games, Clark Field

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Student Senate Meeting, College Union 260

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., Fellowship of Christian Athletes Meeting, Bream Conference Room 109

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., What’s It Called Sketch Meeting, Plank Gym 112

9 p.m. – 10:30 p.m., Pick Up Soccer, Hauser Fieldhouse

9 p.m. – 10:30 p.m., Blue Note Jazz House Cocoa and Chill, Glatfelter Lodge

10 p.m. – 11 p.m., First-Year Community Meetings, Various Locations

 

Tuesday, Nov. 15

10 a.m. – 11 a.m., Student Senate Policy Committee, College Union 212

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m., Title IX Office CSA Training, College Union 260

1 p.m. – 2 p.m., Student Senate Inclusion Committee, College Union 212

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Student Senate Policy Committee, College Union 206

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Team Practice, Tennis Court Field 2

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Basics of Yoga, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 7 p.m., IM Flag Football, Memorial Field

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., AHS Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 301

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., ACM Club Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 104

4:30 p.m. – 7 p.m., Thanksgiving Dinner 2022, Dining Center

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Black Student Union Meeting, Location TBA

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., History Club Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 303

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Yoga Flow, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

5 p.m. – 7 p.m., A Conversation with Author Jaimie Schock, GSRC

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., German Club General Meeting, College Union 212

6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Gettysburg College Quiz Bowl Practice, Breidenbaugh Hall 311

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., College Democrats Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 301

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., The Lost Keys Rehearsal, Schmucker Hall 302

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., Fencing Club Practice, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., IM Flag Football Games, Clark Field

8 p.m. – 9 p.m., APO New Member Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

 

Wednesday, Nov. 16

11 a.m. – Noon, CMS Training, Virtual

Noon – 1 p.m., Study Abroad in Norway Info Session, College Union 212

3 p.m. – 5 p.m., Wellness Wednesday, Stine Lake

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Team Practice, Tennis Court Field 2

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Spin, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 7 p.m, IM Flag Football, Memorial Field

4 p.m. – 8 p.m., LGBTQ+ Awareness and Advocacy Training, College Union 260

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Lavender Lounge Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 311

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Biosphere Cactus Planting, McCreary Hall 202

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., LASA Meeting, Breidenbaugh Hall 209

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Zumba, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

5 p.m. – 7 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Student Senate Sustainability Committee, College Union 206

6 p.m. – 9 p.m., Interfraternity Council Elections, Masters Hall 110 Mara Auditorium

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Spin, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

7 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., College Republicans Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 311

7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., IM Flag Football Games, Clark Field

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Swing Club Weekly Practice, Plank Gym Stage

8 p.m. – 9 p.m., Shots in the Dark Improv Practice, Plank Gym 112

9 p.m. – 10:30 p.m., Pick Up Soccer, Hauser Fieldhouse

9 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., Candlelight Prayer Service, Christ Chapel

 

Thursday, Nov. 17

11 a.m. – 1 p.m., Make Your Own Wellness Kit, College Union Junction

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m., Chemistry/BMB Seminar, Masters Hall 110 Mara Auditorium

Noon – 1 p.m., Intramural Leadership Meeting, Bream Conference Room 109

Noon – 1 p.m., EI Art & Social Policy, Schmucker Hall Art Gallery

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m., Chat & Chew Building a Non-Profit Abroad, 102 West Water St 10 Mosaic House

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., Student Senate Outreach Committee, College Union 206

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Student Senate Opinions Committee, College Union 206

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., IFC Judicial Board, College Union 208

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Team Practice, Tennis Court Field 2

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Zumba, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 7 p.m., IM Flag Football, Memorial Field

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., What Can I Do with my Major?, 102 West Water St 102 Mosaic

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Table Tennis Practice, Jaeger Center Lobby

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Discourse Club Meeting

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m., Jewish Studies Lecture, Science Center 200

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Greek Life Equity Inclusion Committee, College Union 208

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Student Senate Wellness Committee, College Union 212

5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., College Republicans Christian Watson Lecture, McCreary Hall 115 Bowen Auditorium

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Breath and Meditation, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Hot CoCo and Chill, 30 N. Washington St 102 Sorority AOII

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Civil War Club Meeting, Weidensall Hall 401

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., YAF Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 203

6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Tae Kwon Do Club Practice, Plank Gym Stage

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Zumba, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

6 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., GHS Girls Soccer Banquet, Dining Hall Atrium

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Yearbook Meeting, College Union 212

6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., What’s It Called Sketch Practice, Plank Gym 112

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., Patrick 2 Game Night, College Union 260

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Japanese Culture Club, Breidenbaugh Hall 209

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Model UN Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 301

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., The Lost Keys Rehearsal, Schmucker Hall 302

7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., IM Flag Football Games, Clark Field

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Seeds for the Soul, Glatfelter Lodge

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., Let’s Talk! By the Fellaship, College Union 208

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., AMNI’s Annual Write-for-Rights Event, Glatfelter Hall 311

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Pre-Health Club Clinical Neuropsychologist, Virtual

8 p.m. – 10 p.m., Pub Trivia, West Building Attic

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., Paint Night, Stem House

 

Friday, Nov. 18

9 a.m. – 10 a.m., Student Senate Diversity Committee, College Union 206

9 a.m. – 11 a.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 005

Noon – 1 p.m., Friday Forum Fall 2022, Pennsylvania Hall Lyceum

2 p.m. – 3 p.m., Student Senate Safety Committee, College Union 212

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Quiz Bowl Meeting, Breidenbaugh Hall 311

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., IFC Meeting, Breidenbaugh Hall 303

3 p.m. – 8 p.m., LGBTQ+ Evening Hike with QHouse, Off-Campus

3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Jr Recital: Dylan Hewett Cello, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m., Now Hear This!, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

4 p.m. – 9 p.m., ADP Mac and Cheese Cook Off, College Union Ballroom

4 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Team Practice, Tennis Court Field 2

4 p.m. – 5 p.m., Trans Day of Remembrance Vigil, Glatfelter Lodge

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Student Senate CLAC Committee, College Union 212

6 p.m. – 8 p.m., Tae Kwon Do Club Practice, Plank Gym Stage

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Learn to Dance, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., Succulent Planting, College Union Junction

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Primetime w/ DiscipleMakers Christian Fellowship, McCreary Hall 115 Bowen Auditorium

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Shots in the Dark Improv Practice, Plank Gym 112

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Senior Capstone: I Know Where I’ve Been, Brua Hall 200 Kline Theater

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m., Divine Dance Ensemble, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., Wind Symphony, Majestic Theater

 

Saturday, Nov. 19

10 a.m. – Noon, Burlington Coat Shopping Trip, Off-Campus

10:30 a.m. – Noon, 2022 Dedication Day

1 p.m. – 3 p.m., Burlington Coat Shopping Trip, Off-Campus

2 p.m. – 4 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., BOMB Squad Practice, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Guest Recital: Melody Quah Piano, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Table Tennis Practice, Jaeger Center Lobby

6 p.m. – 7 p.m., Learn to Dance, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., Robert Fortenbaugh Memorial Lecture, Majestic Theater

7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Sr Recital: Natalie Dolan Piano, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

8 p.m. – 10 p.m., Comfy Cozy CUB, College Union Junction

8 p.m. – 10 p.m., Games Club Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 203 & 204

8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m., Sr Recital: Owen McGowan Euphonium, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall or Virtual

8:30 p.m. – 10 p.m., What’s-it-Called Saturday Night, West Building Attic

 

Sunday, Nov. 20

9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Power Yoga, Jaeger Center 143 Multipurpose Room

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Gettysburg Quaker Meeting, Location TBD

2 p.m. – 4 p.m., Pass the Plume Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Senior Recital: Bryn Werley Flue, Schmucker Hall 222 Recital Hall

3 p.m. – 5 p.m., APO Coffeehouse, Glatfelter Lodge

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., Trans and Non-Binary Peer Support Group, GSRC 

3 p.m. – 4 p.m., SPARK!, Breidenbaugh Hall 312

4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., GSRC Documentary Viewing: Young Lakota, GSRC

4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m., Ultimate Frisbee Team Practice, Hauser Fieldhouse

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Relay for Life ACS Meeting, College Union 260

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., EMS Club Meeting, Glatfelter Hall 001

5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Catholic Mass, Christ Chapel

7 p.m. – 9 p.m., The Lost Keys Rehearsal, Schmucker Hall 302

Print Friendly

Author: Gettysburgian Staff

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *